Site Name: St. Lukes Anglican Church

Address: 4929 - 54 Street

Main Entrance - Number of Panels Per Leaf: Not Applicable
Main Stairs - Location and Design: First or Ground Floor, Open Railing
Main Porch - Type: Closed Porch
Main Porch - Material: Stone
Exterior: Battlement tower; stained glass; sandstone . The exterior stone of St. Luke's Anglican has been finished with quarry-faced sandstone, lending the church a rustic and ancient appearance. Lancet windows grouped in threes line both of the long sides of the church, and a large stained glass window on the west end of the church contribute to its Gothic Revival styling.
Interior: The interior of the church is finished in V-jointed woodwork. The roof is supported by a scissor truss system.
Environment: Property Features: None The church is located on the corner of Gaetz Avenue and 44 Street.
Condition: Structure - Good Repair - Good Some deterioration of stone. Restoration of exterior stone underway, restoration of interior has been undertaken.
Alterations: Site: Original 1905-1906 - addition to west-end tower, and vestry and lining. Restoration of exterior stone underway, restoration of interior has been undertaken.

Site donated
Foundation laid
First section completed
Second section including cellar completed
Third section completed
1898/01/01
1898/01/01
1899/01/01
1900/01/01
1905/01/01
1905/01/01
Religious: Church, Cathedral or Chapel
1905/01/01
1972/08/15
St. Luke's Anglican Parish
The Church of England Parish of St. Luke, Red Deer
1905/01/01
1907/02/28
Architect: Edminston & Johnson
Craftsman: N/A
History: Rev. Joshua Hinchcliffe was trained as an architect before becoming a minister. He was appointed rector of St. Luke's Parish in 1898 and was instrumental in the planning and construction of the church. The foundation was laid in 1898. Cornerstone and first section completed in 1899. Second section completed 1900. An addition to West end tower, vestry and lining completed during 1905-1906. Architect for addition was C.A. Julian Sharman. The owner and tenant is St. Luke's Anglican Parish. March 25, 1963 edition of the Red Deer Advocate shows 1902 photo of congregation gathering stones for the church along the Red Deer River. St. Luke's is important locally as Red Deer's oldest-standing active church. It was built of locally quarried sandstone by the first parishioners. Although Edmonton architects were employed, Rev. Joshua Hinchcliffe assisted in the planning of this church. St. Luke's association with Hinchcliffe, previously located at the Blackfoot and Piegan reserves, gives this site regional importance. Trained as an architect before becoming a minister, he was appointed rector of St. Luke's parish, 1898, and was instrumental in the planning and construction of the church, 1899. His talents were not confined to the church and he was active in the community. He left St. Luke's, 1907, and later became a forces' chaplain during World War I. After the war, his interests turned to politics and law and he was elected to the B.C. legislature. He was admitted to the bar, 1932. This building is important to the architectural heritage of the Red Deer area because of its age (the oldest extant church in Red Deer); its style (Gothic Revivial, with typical Anglican features); its architects Edmiston and Johnson (prominent Edmonton architects); and its construction material (local sandstone). In addition, it is important that the original exterior has been retained. * * Site History: Site was donated to parish in 1898. Foundation was laid in 1898, cornerstone laid and first section of church completed, 1899. Bad roads and a materials' shortage forced operations to cease until following spring. Second section of church, including cellar completed, 1900, and church officially opened. Third section (addition to west-end tower, and vestry, and lining) completed 1905-06. Heritae Significance: The heritage significance of this church lies in both its historical and architectural importance. It is Red Deer's oldest-standing active church and is importantly associated with Rev. Joshua Hinchcliffe. This Gothic revival church was conctructed of local sandstone, a material no longer available. It is probably one of a very few sandstone buildings in the Red Deer region.
RESOURCE St. Luke’s Anglican Church
ADDRESS 4929 – 54 Street, Red Deer
DESIGNATION STATUS Registered Historic Resource

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

St. Luke’s Anglican is Red Deer’s oldest active church. It was constructed over an eight-year period. The foundation was laid in 1898, the first section was completed in 1899, a second section in 1900 and an addition to the west end during 1905-1906.

The association of the church with the Rev. Joshua Hinchcliffe is significant. Trained as an architect before becoming a minister, he was appointed rector of St. Like’s parish in 1898. Prior to that, he had worked extensively on the Blackfoot and Peigan reserves. He was instrumental in the planning and construction of the church and used many talents to establish St. Luke’s as a vital part of the growing community. He was a military chaplain during World War I, and later a member of the British Columbia Legislature. He was admitted to the bar in 1932.

St. Luke’s is important architecturally and historically. A prominent firm of Edmonton architects, Edmiston and Johnson, designed the church in the gothic revival style, highlighted by a battlement tower. Local sandstone was used in construction; few buildings in the Red Deer region are made of this stone.